Avolta Research

European SoftwareFinancing & Exit

Trends & Multiples · November 2026

Download the report
Scroll to read the study 28 chapters
European software outlook from Avolta
Arthur Porré
Arthur Porré
Founding Partner
November 2026

Despite the “SaaSpocalypse”, AI is reshaping European software rather than ending it

2026 opened under the “SaaSpocalypse” narrative, as listed software stocks fell on fears that AI agents would erode seat-based SaaS models. Private markets nevertheless reached record levels, driven by AI. Fundraising is projected to reach €36.2bn in 2026E: by the end of September, 2026 had already raised €26.1bn, more than the whole of 2025. AI companies now account for 58% of the rounds and over three quarters of the capital raised in 2026, largely taking over from traditional SaaS.

A new generation of AI natives is raising unprecedented amounts to scale fast: nine of the ten largest rounds of the last twelve months went to AI natives (Mistral AI, Helsing, Wayve, Ineffable Intelligence, AMI), and rounds above €500m represent over a third of the capital raised in 2026, through fewer but larger deals (2,700 rounds in 2026E vs. 3,400 in 2025). Security & Infrastructure takes the VC lead with €11.3bn raised over 9M-26, 2.4x its 9M-25 level.

Exits tell the other side of the story. 2025 set a record with 1,230 exits for €39.8bn of disclosed EV, and 2026E is expected to reach €42.0bn. Scaled software players that have embedded AI keep attracting buyers, as their size, data and customer base act as moats against AI natives: the Kraken carve-out (€7.9bn) and the acquisitions of Nexthink or Contentful. M&A still accounts for 90% of transactions, while the Bending Spoons IPO makes up over 40% of the 2026 YTD exit value.

Valuations reflect this split: median VC multiples rose to 7.6x in 2026 YTD, and over the past six years AI companies have been valued at 10.7x vs. 7.0x for their non-AI peers. Exit multiples recovered from their 2024 low of 1.8x to 3.8x in 2026 YTD, still well below 2021-22 levels.

AI has reshaped the ecosystem, and software companies now have two ways to win. AI natives raise large amounts to grow fast. Established SaaS players that have embedded AI defend their market share through scale and moats, which is why SaaS holds up, especially on exits. Looking ahead to 2027, the first AI natives are reaching exit scale, as illustrated by NVIDIA’s announced €10bn+ acquisition of Hugging Face.

The study in 28 chapters
Contents
28 chapters, from the amount raised to the method and scope.
Avolta Research
European Software Trends & Multiples 2026
36.2€bn
Fundraising in 2026E
2,709
Fundraisings in 2026E
64
European software unicorns
01Amount raised by European software start-ups (€bn)02Value(1) of acquired European software start-ups (€bn)03The UK keeps the lead while France more than doubles its amount raised in 2026E, driven by Mistral AI04European software financing nearly doubles in 2025 and reaches new highs in 2026, driven by mega-rounds05AI transactions now account for 58% of all software fundraising06By September, 2026 already exceeds full-year 2025 fundraising value, with fewer deals07Median round sizes keep rising in 202608Security & Infrastructure software takes VC leadership, more than doubling, while Finance stays flat09Top 10 VC deals in European software (based on LTM amount raised)10US and UK investors still lead VC investments in European software11Top 10 European seed and venture funds (based on LTM number of deals)12Top 10 investors in European software over the past 6 years (in number of deals)13Median EV/Revenue multiples in European software keep rising14European software unicorns mapping15Exit value reaches record highs, boosted by IPOs and rising median EVs162025 sets a record in exit volume and value, and 2026E is on track to beat it in value17M&A still drives the exit volume, while IPOs make up over 40% of the 2026 YTD exit value18North American acquirers dominate exit value, capturing over 80% in 2025 and three quarters in 2026 YTD19Most European software exits are below the €50m mark20Top 10 European software exits (based on LTM disclosed EV)21Bootstrapped firms still make 3 out of 4 exits, but VC-backed ones drive most of the exit value22EV/Revenue multiples on exits recover from their 2024 low but remain below 2021-2022 levels23The leading Tech Small-Mid Cap investment bank in Europe24The leading investment bank in Small-Mid Cap Tech in Europe25One of the best software track-record in Europe26One of the best software track-record in Europe27Exhaustivity, reliability & consistency28Research team
European software outlook from Avolta

Amount raised by European software start-ups (€bn)

Fundraising is projected to reach €36.2bn in 2026E: by the end of September, 2026 had already raised €26.1bn, more than the whole of 2025.

Rounds above €500m represent over a third of the capital raised in 2026, through fewer but larger deals (2,700 rounds in 2026E vs. 3,400 in 2025).

Number of fundraisings
202120222023202420252026E
Amount raised (€bn)18.71216.34510.63311.7923.10326.065
Q4-26 estimated0000010.123
Number of fundraisings3415.02565.02611.02281.03420.02709.0
2026E: H2-26 = Q3-26 actual + Q4-26 estimated as Q3-26 excl. IPOs
Keep scrolling
European software outlook from Avolta

Value(1) of acquired European software start-ups (€bn)

2025 set a record with 1,230 exits for €39.8bn of disclosed EV, and 2026E is expected to reach €42.0bn.

M&A still accounts for 90% of transactions, while the Bending Spoons IPO makes up over 40% of the 2026 YTD exit value.

Number of exits
202120222023202420252026E
Value (€bn)22.47111.7589.8899.67339.84434.362
Q4-26 estimated000007.591
Number of exits829.0765.0896.0987.01230.01189.0
Note: (1) based on disclosed EVs 2026E: H2-26 = Q3-26 actual + Q4-26 estimated as Q3-26 excl. IPOs
Keep scrolling
European software VC trends

The UK keeps the lead while France more than doubles its amount raised in 2026E, driven by Mistral AI

The United Kingdom raises €9.7bn at the end of September 2026, ahead of France at €6.2bn and Germany at €3.7bn.

Amount raised by European software by region (in €bn)
UKGermanyFranceNordicsRest of Europe
202120222023202420252026E
UK7.4584.6633.3194.0987.7239.676
Germany2.0241.2651.332.0013.8893.717
France3.0243.7742.4791.2683.7786.201
Nordics2.4181.3970.7871.0531.9421.875
Rest of Europe3.7885.2462.7183.3695.774.596
Q4-26 estimated0.00.00.00.00.010.123
European software rounds by region (#)
UKGermanyFranceNordicsRest of Europe
202120222023202420252026E
UK1127.0813.0775.0646.01320.0680.0
Germany398.0292.0322.0401.0515.0225.0
France321.0282.0311.0199.0269.0196.0
Nordics280.0228.0226.0202.0268.0233.0
Rest of Europe1289.0950.0977.0833.01048.0767.0
Q4-26 estimated00000608.0
Note: 2026E: H2-26 = Q3-26 actual + Q4-26 estimated as Q3-26 excl. IPOs
Keep scrolling
European software VC trends

European software financing nearly doubles in 2025 and reaches new highs in 2026, driven by mega-rounds

The median fundraising amount stands at €2.5m in H1-26, against €1.2m in H1-21.

Amount raised by European software start-ups (in €bn)
Top 3Top 4 -10Number of fundraising rounds
H1-21H2-21H1-22H2-22H1-23H2-23H1-24H2-24H1-25H2-25H1-26H2-26E
Top 31.140.7921.0530.9550.3640.9090.820.9791.2952.6452.9815.136
Top 4 -100.9491.1161.4080.7070.4990.5280.7940.8250.9621.1732.6671.845
Other6.6118.1038.5453.6784.6333.7014.4413.9317.5729.45710.2943.141
Q4-26 estimated0000000000010.123
Number of fundraising rounds1758.01657.01564.01001.01433.01178.01239.01042.01517.01903.01493.01216.0
Median fundraising amount (in €m)
H1-21H2-21H1-22H2-22H1-23H2-23H1-24H2-24H1-25H2-25H1-26H2-26E
Median1.181.51.631.11.51.41.52.272.691.82.52.5
Keep scrolling
European software VC trends

AI transactions now account for 58% of all software fundraising

Share of AI fundraising rounds amongst software deals (in %)

AI companies now account for 58% of the rounds and over three quarters of the capital raised in 2026, largely taking over from traditional SaaS.

Nine of the ten largest rounds of the last twelve months went to AI natives (Mistral AI, Helsing, Wayve, Ineffable Intelligence, AMI).

202120222023202420252026 YTD
AI0.3560.3520.4020.4560.4990.585
Keep scrolling
European software VC trends

By September, 2026 already exceeds full-year 2025 fundraising value, with fewer deals

At the end of September 2026: €26.1bn across 2,101 deals, against €23.1bn and 3,420 deals over the whole of 2025.

202120222023202420252026
Cumulated financing value (in €bn)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
20211.7942.7074.1595.6087.3789.4111.12612.75414.4115.90217.96819.722
20223.6175.6657.4419.3110.53911.91313.67214.17715.00415.93516.63517.252
20230.8181.6012.7473.6654.3965.4956.2126.6167.7739.04110.09210.633
20241.1992.1842.8974.0525.0886.0787.4447.9388.9639.99111.15911.813
20251.222.8224.9246.2227.4619.82811.66912.69916.73919.49620.95523.103
20262.5195.6168.06311.03313.37715.94219.17920.34726.065
Cumulated number of deals (#)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2021310.0586.0891.01172.01439.01758.02014.02242.02559.02824.03088.03415.0
2022359.0615.0904.01145.01334.01564.01726.01871.02034.02201.02390.02565.0
2023253.0464.0741.0976.01200.01433.01631.01798.02034.02228.02422.02611.0
2024234.0483.0668.0848.01022.01239.01407.01544.01719.01937.02118.02281.0
2025272.0494.0746.0990.01205.01517.01843.02071.02490.02838.03108.03420.0
2026258.0507.0764.0977.01205.01493.01683.01833.02101.0
Keep scrolling
European software VC trends

Median round sizes keep rising in 2026

In 2026 YTD the median round stands at €1.8m at Pre-seed and Seed, €11.4m at Series A, €27.5m at Series B, €65.5m at Series C and €181.8m at Series D+.

Pre-seed & SeedSeries ASeries BSeries CSeries D+
Number of fundraisings by Series stage (in %)
202120222023202420252026 YTD
Pre-seed & Seed1885.01466.01581.01283.01833.01105.0
Series A320.0199.0186.0152.0271.0221.0
Series B102.080.059.048.0106.055.0
Series C39.024.016.015.034.023.0
Series D+14.018.04.01.07.017.0
Median fundraising amount by Series stage (in €m)
202120222023202420252026 YTD
Pre-seed & Seed0.911.01.11.351.51.8
Series A6.7859.87.4510.010.011.36
Series B24.7828.57520.7924.8626.027.5
Series C67.075.50529.97554.5547.72565.5
Series D+127.27142.947.30545.01140.0181.82
Note: (1) 6-year dataset length
Keep scrolling
European software VC trends

Security & Infrastructure software takes VC leadership, more than doubling, while Finance stays flat

Security & Infrastructure takes the VC lead with €11.3bn raised over 9M-26, 2.4x its 9M-25 level.

Amount raised by sub-industries in 9M-25 & 9M-26 (in €m)
9M-269M-25
Security & InfrastructureFinanceIndustrial & Supply chainLegal & HRMobility & leisureMarketing & CommerceHealthDecarbonationReal estateEducation
9M-2611344.614315.842362.911713.971704.631694.181660.22540.85501.9225.81
9M-254711.184394.41342.57806.42742.641723.411763.74389.57422.27442.93
Keep scrolling
European software VC trends

Top 10 VC deals in European software (based on LTM amount raised)

DateTargetCountrySegmentAmount raised (€m)Total amount raised (€m)(1)Lead investors(2)
Sep-26MistralFRSecurity & Infrastructure3,0005,673SamsungEQTPSG
Jul-26HelsingDESecurity & Infrastructure1,6362,998DragoneerLightspeed
Feb-26WayveUKMobility & leisure1,0912,335EclipseBaldertonSoftBank Vision Fund
Apr-26IneffableUKSecurity & Infrastructure1,0001,000SequoiaLightspeed
Mar-26Advanced Machine IntelligenceFRSecurity & Infrastructure890890Cathay InnovationHV CapitalBezos Expeditions
Oct-25Bending SpoonsITMarketing & Commerce645823T. Rowe Price
May-26recursiveUKSecurity & Infrastructure591591GVGreycroft
Apr-26LegoraSELegal & HR545787Accel
Sep-26wonderfulNLSecurity & Infrastructure500772Insight Partners
Feb-26ElevenLabsUKSecurity & Infrastructure455750Sequoia
Note: based on disclosed fundraisings, (1) at 30.09.2026, (2) Non-exhaustive list
Keep scrolling
European software VC trends

US and UK investors still lead VC investments in European software

In 2026 YTD North America accounts for 19.7% of investor participations and the U.K. for 18.5%, ahead of Germany at 9.2% and France at 8.3%.

Distribution of investor participations by investor geography (in %)(1)
North AmericaU.K.GermanyFrance
202120222023202420252026 YTD
North America0.2010.2070.1640.1730.1820.197
U.K.0.190.170.1780.1570.1690.185
Germany0.0830.0890.1060.1440.150.092
France0.0730.0910.1080.0850.0770.083
Investor participations: non-European vs European investors
Non-European investorsEuropean investors(2)
202120222023202420252026E
Non-European investors7053.07366.05806.05909.05284.04989.0
European investors(2)3736.03965.03747.03702.03456.02802.0
Note: (1) For instance, in 2025, French investors accounted for 7.7% of all investor participations in European software deals (2) Including U.K.
Keep scrolling
European software VC trends

Top 10 European seed and venture funds (based on LTM number of deals)

Early-stage investorsCountryNumber of dealsRelevant investments
Y CombinatorUS83voizeSolve Intelligence
Enterprise IrelandIE73Meilitrustap
AntlerSG70Peec AIcapsa
Kima VenturesFR35ZMLWhite Circle
Plug and PlayUS33IsometricBitstack
bpifranceFR28KaikoAI VerseAdvised by Avolta
HaatchUK23VerbaFloCybaverse
TechstarsUS23VolteumMyARC
General CatalystUS20Onodrimtsuga
cdpIT19Smart Pricingniulinx
Venture-stage investorsCountryNumber of dealsRelevant investments
Enterprise IrelandIE8Circitalt-21
BaldertonUK7WayveLovable
Insight PartnersUS7Legorawonderful
General CatalystUS6MistralLegora
MavenUK5ChorusiPac
SofinaBE5exeinOviva
BessemerUS4Legorawonderful
bpifranceFR4MistralGitGuardian
British Business BankUK4WayveElliptic
EurazeoFR4LegalPlaceFonoa
Keep scrolling
European software VC trends

Top 10 investors in European software over the past 6 years (in number of deals)

FundsCountryEducationFinanceIndustrial & Supply chainLegal & HRMobility & leisureMarketing & CommerceHealthReal estateSecurity & InfrastructureDecarbonationTotal
AntlerSG20872419327541344521398
bpifranceFR1564515353465153418336
Y CombinatorUS1876181617442810265258
Enterprise IrelandIE1456238304138121610248
Startup Wise GuysEE13553315334586325245
SFC CapitalUK654171125334022149231
CrowdcubeUK6109563610227310214
Plug and PlayUS96137101010346611194
TechstarsUS7532052322253612176
SpeedinvestAT46431351528967172
Keep scrolling
European software VC trends

Median EV/Revenue multiples in European software keep rising

EV/Revenue evolution over time (in x)
Q1 to Q3Median
202120222023202420252026 YTD
Q315.5x13.2x13.1x10.3x14.8x13.2x
Median8.7x8.0x7.7x6.5x7.3x7.6x
Q16.54001238938053x5.406660649819495x4.19077205882353x4.3815356265356264x4.254150565276606x5.529866989117291x
AI drives higher multiples in SaaS – Median EV/Revenue per AI capabilities over the past 6 years (in x)
AI softwareNon-AI software
EV/Revenue10.6896.986
Median EV/Revenue per sub-segment over the past 6 years (in x)
EducationReal estateSecurity & InfrastructureMarketing & CommerceHealthMobility & leisureLegal & HRIndustrial & Supply chainFinanceDecarbonation
EV/Revenue5.9326.5046.7576.9967.3737.3957.9918.68311.79311.864
Keep scrolling
European software VC trends

European software unicorns mapping

FinTech
UnicornFunding (€m)
Revolut3,380
Rapyd1,154
Starling Bank1,037
Qonto627
Thought Machine563
ManyPets440
ppro421
pennylane410
Pleo387
Zilch358
Pigment354
taxfix296
Swile296
Shift289
Spendesk261
9fin234New
Sumeria233
Morpho222New
Zama165New
Security & Infrastructure
UnicornFunding (€m)
Mistral5,673
Helsing2,998
Ineffable1,000New
Advanced Machine Intelligence890New
Lovable867New
ElevenLabs750
recursive591New
exein438New
Black Forest Labs392New
aiven382
matillion281
tines246
n8n231New
Nord Security182
granola179New
veriff175
Dfinity148
oxylabs118New
aikido78New
Marketing & Commerce
UnicornFunding (€m)
parloa513
synthesia500
commercetools273
deliverect215
infobip182
Framer145New
Industrial & Supply Chain
UnicornFunding (€m)
celonis1,607
Relex712
ecovadis668
cusp.ai527New
PhysicsX443
Scandit248
osapiens225New
Mobility & Leisure
UnicornFunding (€m)
Wayve2,335
Zwift559
Epidemic Sound464
Voodoo449
lighthouse427
Onefootball289
fresha245New
tripledot183
Health
UnicornFunding (€m)
DentalMonitoring270
Flo251
Legal & HR
UnicornFunding (€m)
Legora787New
PayFit434
factorial335
Note: Funding refers to the total amount raised by the company since its inception
Keep scrolling
European software exit trends

Exit value reaches record highs, boosted by IPOs and rising median EVs

The median EV stands at €39m in H1-26, against €33m in H1-21.

Aggregated EV (in €bn)
Top 3Top 4 -10Number of deals
H1-21H2-21H1-22H2-22H1-23H2-23H1-24H2-24H1-25H2-25H1-26H2-26E
Top 34.7167.8641.9552.8242.0753.1280.7884.5638.15713.2524.97719.309
Top 4 -101.9662.8641.431.3930.9882.1580.9751.364.5896.2972.4074.005
Others2.2142.8462.9131.2430.471.0690.8651.1233.3324.2182.5821.082
Q4-26 estimated000000000007.591
Number of deals392.0437.0416.0349.0516.0380.0483.0504.0547.0683.0596.0593.0
Median EV (in €m)
H1-21H2-21H1-22H2-22H1-23H2-23H1-24H2-24H1-25H2-25H1-26H2-26E
Median EV32.5629.344.040.010.024.3716.0123.3819.1324.0538.88557.19
Note: based on disclosed Enterprise Values
Keep scrolling
European software exit trends

2025 sets a record in exit volume and value, and 2026E is on track to beat it in value

At the end of September 2026: €34.4bn across 894 deals, against €39.8bn and 1,230 deals over the whole of 2025.

202120222023202420252026
Cumulated deals value (in €bn)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
20210.1161.2034.1634.3485.5048.89611.4811.98513.81314.32915.10422.471
20221.0171.733.3714.5455.9046.2986.7327.4718.8128.9379.19811.758
20230.8080.871.4411.4982.0023.5344.6616.7488.38.4518.9829.889
20240.340.6110.9181.5432.2062.6286.0196.5747.6298.2438.9079.673
20251.3344.1966.5226.999.94916.07818.34819.00920.62929.17429.92839.844
20260.7671.6423.5814.5875.3869.96628.24331.26734.362
Cumulated number of deals (#)
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
202153.0106.0185.0245.0317.0392.0479.0536.0617.0692.0757.0829.0
202273.0154.0232.0288.0355.0416.0498.0536.0601.0657.0714.0765.0
2023102.0194.0285.0358.0448.0516.0582.0628.0701.0751.0831.0896.0
202455.0145.0217.0306.0388.0483.0551.0614.0711.0815.0902.0987.0
202585.0171.0264.0364.0437.0547.0657.0743.0872.01003.01097.01230.0
2026110.0208.0302.0400.0486.0596.0708.0790.0894.0
Note: based on disclosed Enterprise Values
Keep scrolling
European software exit trends

M&A still drives the exit volume, while IPOs make up over 40% of the 2026 YTD exit value

M&ALBOIPO
Distribution of deal value per deal type (in %)
202120222023202420252026 YTD
M&A0.5290.6690.7150.6810.5560.306
LBO0.2810.330.2560.3120.4220.203
IPO0.1910.0010.0290.0070.0230.49
Distribution of deal count per deal type (in %)
202120222023202420252026 YTD
M&A0.8320.8850.9140.8880.9010.898
LBO0.090.0980.0810.0990.090.096
IPO0.0780.0170.0050.0140.0090.006
Note: based on disclosed Enterprise Values
Keep scrolling
European software exit trends

North American acquirers dominate exit value, capturing over 80% in 2025 and three quarters in 2026 YTD

FranceRest of EuropeNorth AmericaGermanyUK
Distribution of deal count per acquirer location (in %)
202120222023202420252026 YTD
France62.092.0112.099.0101.097.0
Rest of Europe43.065.075.092.0108.085.0
North America227.0203.0181.0189.0267.0203.0
Germany55.040.086.080.0118.064.0
UK155.0134.0192.0199.0198.0138.0
Distribution of deal value per acquirer location (in %)
202120222023202420252026 YTD
France700.05594.43142.29895.66346.93791.0
Rest of Europe698.23661.69142.88192.37334.69511.83
North America10378.226065.724128.386015.3726780.719264.54
Germany64.14281.881828.8350.0703.720.0
UK6580.71799.332222.761506.763721.261765.57
Note: based on disclosed Enterprise Values
Keep scrolling
European software exit trends

Most European software exits are below the €50m mark

62% of exits are below the €50m mark, 20% between €50m and €150m, and 18% above €150m.

Distribution of deals (x-axis) per deal value (y-axis) – Last 6 years
Exit Value (€m)Proportion of panel
The Happy Few150+18%
The Breakaways50-15020%
The Peloton50-62%
Note: based on disclosed Enterprise Values
Keep scrolling
European software exit trends

Top 10 European software exits (based on LTM disclosed EV)

DateTargetCountryIndustryTransaction typeAcquirerEV (€m)
Jul-26Bending SpoonsITMarketing & CommerceIPOIPO16,745
Dec-25KrakenUKDecarbonationCarve-outD1 Capital Partners(1)7,864
Jun-26KplerBEIndustrial & Supply chainLBOSixth Street3,364
Oct-25OsttraUKFinanceLBO12,818
Oct-25NexthinkCHMarketing & CommerceLBO32,570
Oct-25With IntelligenceUKFinanceM&A41,636
Sep-26contentfulDEMarketing & CommerceM&A61,364
Aug-26vibeFRMarketing & CommerceM&APicture 21,200
Sep-26GoCardlessUKFinanceM&AMollie1,100
Dec-25BrevoFRMarketing & CommerceLBOGeneral_AtlanticOakley1,000
Note: based on disclosed Enterprise Values | (1) lead investor of the transaction
Keep scrolling
European software exit trends

Bootstrapped firms still make 3 out of 4 exits, but VC-backed ones drive most of the exit value

BootstrappedVC-Backed
Distribution of deal count for bootstrapped and VC-backed companies (in %)
H1-21H2-21H1-22H2-22H1-23H2-23H1-24H2-24H1-25H2-25H1-26H2-26E
Bootstrapped0.7780.730.70.7450.8040.8130.8140.8210.7550.7530.7320.755
VC-Backed0.2220.270.30.2550.1960.1870.1860.1790.2450.2470.2680.245
Distribution of deal value for bootstrapped and VC-backed companies (in %)
H1-21H2-21H1-22H2-22H1-23H2-23H1-24H2-24H1-25H2-25H1-26H2-26E
Bootstrapped0.6010.2440.5590.7160.4830.4240.6480.680.7830.2860.1610.16
VC-Backed0.3990.7560.4410.2840.5170.5760.3520.320.2170.7140.8390.84

VC-backed companies are 9 years-old when exiting and valued at a median of 6.6x EV/Revenue multiple(1).

Bootstrapped companies are 11 years-old when exiting and valued at a median of 2.6x EV/Revenue multiple(1).

Note: this relatively low EV/Revenue could be explained by the fact that most bootstrapped companies are valued with an EV/EBITDA rationale

VC-backed companies valued at a median of €55m at exit

Bootstrapped companies valued at a median of €18m at exit

Note: bootstrapped (self-funded), VC-backed (funded by VC), (1)Based on the last six years
Keep scrolling
European software exit trends

EV/Revenue multiples on exits recover from their 2024 low but remain below 2021-2022 levels

EV/Revenue evolution over time (in x)
Q1 to Q3Median
202120222023202420252026 YTD
Q39.1x8.9x6.7x4.0x8.3x8.1x
Median4.4x5.7x2.8x1.8x3.0x3.8x
Q11.858711558810037x3.347341301565592x1.3599357067824283x0.8894858019953953x1.4244314244314245x1.9088316912972085x
AI drives higher multiples in SaaS – Median EV/Revenue per AI capabilities over the past 6 years (in x)
AI SoftwareNon-AI software
EV/Revenue6.7133.141
Median EV/Revenue per sub-segment over the past 6 years (in x)
HealthMarketing & CommerceIndustrial & Supply chainMobility & leisureReal estateEducationLegal & HRSecurity & InfrastructureFinance
EV/Revenue2.5932.6193.3763.6834.2134.2944.8355.775.947
Keep scrolling
About Avolta

The leading Tech Small-Mid Cap investment bank in Europe

13
years of existence
200
successful transactions
€20-200m
EV scope
70%
cross-border deals
25
Tech bankers

Leveraging our partner Alantra’s worldwide footprint

430 investment bankers across 22 countries

World map of the officesParisLondonMadridLisbonDublinBirminghamAthensDubaiMilanZurichFrankfurtBrusselsAmsterdamCopenhagenStockholmBostonNew-YorkSan-FranciscoBogotaSantiago de ChileSao PauloBuenos AiresViennaShanghaiHong-Kong

Paris · London · Madrid · Lisbon · Dublin · Birmingham · Athens · Dubai · Milan · Zurich · Frankfurt · Brussels · Amsterdam · Copenhagen · Stockholm · Boston · New-York · San-Francisco · Bogota · Santiago de Chile · Sao Paulo · Buenos Aires · Vienna · Shanghai · Hong-Kong

Keep scrolling
Our universe

The leading investment bank in Small-Mid Cap Tech in Europe

Software
Industrial Tech
Arthur Porré, Sébastien Delattre, Victor Ebersold, Alexandre Meiers

Software

Arthur Porré, Sébastien Delattre, Victor Ebersold, Alexandre Meiers
HRTech / MarTech / EdTech / Digital Health / PropTech / Cyber / Vertical Software
Pascal Farrugia

AI

Pascal Farrugia
AI / Data / Cloud / Observability / Dev tools / Infra
Arthur Porré, Philippe Rodriguez

Fintech & Blockchain

Arthur Porré, Philippe Rodriguez
Payment / Banking / CFO tools / Fraud / Insurance / Wealth / Blockchain / Crypto
Sébastien Delattre

IT Services

Sébastien Delattre
IT Services / Hosting / Agencies
David Laurent, Phil Dardier

Industrial Deeptech

David Laurent, Phil Dardier
Defence / Space / Quantum
Frédéric Ventre, Philippe Rodriguez, François de Rugy

Sustainability

Frédéric Ventre, Philippe Rodriguez, François de Rugy
Energy / e-Mobility / AgTech / FoodTech / New materials
Merger & Acquisitions · Buyout · Growth Equity
Keep scrolling
About Avolta

One of the best software track-record in Europe

Keep scrolling
About Avolta

One of the best software track-record in Europe

2025deepomaticM&AIQGeo + KKRIQGeo + KKR2025ElevoM&AAssessio + Pollen StreetAssessio + Pollen Street2025zenparkM&Ayespark2024SogexiaBuyoutCAPZA
2024OneStockM&ASummit Partners
2024BuildrzM&AOne Click LCA + PSG + InfraviaOne Click LCA + PSG + InfraviaOne Click LCA + PSG + Infravia
2024CloudpermitBuyoutRiverside
2024Magnus Black + Holland CapitalMagnus Black + Holland CapitalM&AHardis Group
2024Fluid TopicsGrowth EquityKennet
2024IESBuyoutApax Digital Growth
2023unifaiM&Aakeneo + Summit Partnersakeneo + Summit Partners2023B2C2M&AWoorton
2023LendscapeM&ABowmark Capital
2023TradingHubGrowth EquitySummit Partners
2023DartagnanM&ABID Equity + JustRelateBID Equity + JustRelate
Keep scrolling
Method & scope

Exhaustivity, reliability & consistency

Sources

Dealroom for deals and segments
Pitchbook for valuations
Specialized press for valuations
Press releases for valuations

Scope

Location: in Europe (including United Kingdom)
Creation year: after 1995
Business line: SaaS and other software business models
Transaction date: last 6 years
Round: includes Angel, Seed, Series A to I, Early VC, Late VC, Growth Equity VC (Fundraising) & IPO, Merger & Acquisition, Buyout & Growth Equity Non-VC (Exits)

Calc.

Projections: for unfinished period, values are annualized: 2026E: H1-26 + H2-26 with H2-26 = Q3-26 actual + Q4-26 estimated as Q3-26 excl. IPOs
Enterprise Value: calculated as Equity Value + Net Financial Debt when legal information is found
Dilution: New Money ÷ Post-Money Valuation
Multiples: Multiples above 20.0x (fundraisings) and 50.0x (exits) were filtered out

Keep scrolling
Research team

Research team

Arthur Porré
Arthur Porré
Founding Partner
Anthony Lemay
Anthony Lemay
Senior Analyst

Disclaimer

The information contained in this document has been produced by Avolta, based on market & legal data and third-party information. While Avolta has made every effort to ensure the reliability of the data included in this document, Avolta cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information collected and presented. Therefore, Avolta cannot accept responsibility for any decision made or action taken based upon this document or the information provided herein.

This presentation is for the exclusive use of the people to whom it is addressed and is intended for general information purposes only. It is not intended to constitute legal or other professional advice and should not be treated as such.

Appropriate legal advice must be sought before making any decision, taking any action or refraining from taking any action in reliance on the information contained in this presentation. does not assume any responsibility for any person’s reliance upon the information contained herein.

© Copyright Avolta 2026

Keep scrolling